Shea Butter

Unrefined bulk shea butter is a natural fat which comes from the crushing, boiling, and processing of shea nuts. The name “shea” comes from the name given to the karite tree in the Bamana language of Mali, “si”. The French name “karite" comes from “ghariti”, its corresponding word from the Senegalese language of Wolof. West African shea butter is usually ivory to beige in color, and possesses a butter-like texture. 

What is Shea Butter?

 

Ghana is currently the largest exporter of West African unrefined bulk shea butter; collected nuts are primarily gathered in the Northern, and Upper Eastern Regions. Shea trees are primarily found in the Sahel belt which stretches from Senegal to Sudan. Various laboratory tests are administered to ascertain the quality of shea butter (Grades A to F or Grades 1 through 3). Tests measure free fatty acid (FFA), moisture content, and insoluble impurities.

 

Research has shown West African shea butter to be enriched with vitamins as well as calcium, iron, and proteins. This combination of all natural vitamins and minerals create a rich moisturizer that revives, protects, and heals the skin. The women and men of sub- Saharan Africa have used this rich moisturizer for centuries to ease dry skin, diminish scars, to protect from the sun, relief from minor burns, and for a total body and hair moisturizer.
 

 

 

West African shea butter is becoming increasingly prominent in the international market place; its numerous uses have prompted people from an array of different industries to buy bulk wholesale shea butter. Bulk wholesale shea butter can be used on its own or to complement other cosmetic products. Unrefined bulk shea butter is widely used in cosmetics primarily in shea moisturizers, and in hair products. Unrefined bulk shea butter is also used in food production. Yes, you can eat shea butter! Refined or unrefined shea butter can be used as a cooking fat, a substitute for oil, butter, or margarine. It has a mild nutty flavor.